[permalink] [id link]
[…] In the European Union member states, Article 2 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union prohibits the use of capital punishment.
For example, the Case or Controversy Clause of Article Three of the United States Constitution ( Section 2, Clause 1 ) states that " the judicial Power shall extend ... to Controversies to which the United States shall be a Party ".
Article 2 Item 4 of Law Number 26, October 15, 1997, of the Autonomous Region of Sardinia grants " al dialetto sassarese e a quello gallurese " equal legal status with the other languages on Sardinia.