[permalink] [id link]
[…] The UIC Country Code for United Kingdom is 70.
The Dutch bankruptcy law is governed by the Dutch Bankruptcy Code ( Faillissementswet ).
An example of this is the Telegraph Code which was used to shorten long telegraph messages which resulted from entering into commercial contracts using exchanges of Telegrams.
The legal transplanting is notable with the articles 171 and 172 of Dušan's Code, which regulated the juridical independence.
Virginia Code section 1-200 establishes the continued existence and vitality of common law principles and provides that " The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.
The only part of this codification process that was considered complete is known as the Field Code applying to civil procedure.