[permalink] [id link]
[…] For different reasons, various constitutionalists have praised the Act of Settlement: Henry Hallam called the act in the United Kingdom " the seal of our constitutional laws " and David Lindsay Keir placed its importance above the Bill of Rights 1689.
However the Bill of Rights of 1689 requires Parliamentary consent for the Crown to maintain a standing army in peacetime.
Virginia Code section 1-200 establishes the continued existence and vitality of common law principles and provides that " The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.
Many of these jurisdictions recognise customary law, and in some, such as South Africa the Constitution requires that the common law be developed in accordance with the Bill of Rights.