[permalink] [id link]
[…] * World Trade Organisation 2000 Dispute Resolution Panel Report on Section 110 ( 5 ) of the United States Copyright Act, http :// www. wto. org / english / tratop_e / dispu_e / 1234da. pdf
The DMCRA provides that it is not a violation of Section 1201 of Title 17 ( the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, or DMCA ) to circumvent a technological measure in connection with gaining access to or using a work if the circumvention does not result in an infringement of the copyright in the work.
According to Section 107 of the United States Copyright Act of 1976:
Section 602 ( a )( 1 ) of the Copyright statute states that " importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords.
They have no copyright to the works, which are written as works made for hire, a category of intellectual property defined in US copyright law — Section 101, Copyright Act of 1976 ( 17 USC § 101 ).
* UK Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 ( c. 48 ), Section 22.